S - LAB

Cookies Policy and Privacy Policy

 

Cookies Policy
Our website uses cookies according to standard online practices, to assist your online access and browsing. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the website’s main server onto the hard drive of the computer or other electronic device used to access the website. Cookies are unique to each web browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.) and they contain anonymous information regarding the website being visited by the user.

Cookies are used for:
Storing your preferences for future visits to the website
Showing ads
Collecting statistical data on page visits, etc.

In general, cookies serve many functions, such as facilitating navigation from one web page to another, saving your preferences, and improving your overall browsing experience on the website. Website users can individually adjust their web browser settings regarding cookies and their acceptance. Depending on your browser, you can choose to automatically accept all cookies (this is usually the default option), to be alerted when cookies are being used in some cases, and to ban the use of cookies altogether. If you choose to ban the automatic use of cookies, it is possible that you may not have full access to the services of www.semiotikdesign.com and of other websites that you visit.

Essential cookies
Essential cookies are those that are necessary for the proper operation of the website, that allow you to browse and to use its services, such as subscribing or accessing safe areas. Such cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies we cannot provide effective operation of our website.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies gather information about the ways in which users navigate the website, which pages they visit more often and if they receive error messages. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify any individual visitor. They are used exclusively to improve a website’s performance.

Operational cookies
These cookies help our website “remember” user choices such as a user’s name or area, in order to provide improved and personalized services. Information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot follow your browsing activity on other websites.

Adjusting cookie settings
If you wish, you may activate or deactivate the use of cookies through the settings panel of your web browser. For more information on cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org. Depending on your web browser, visit the following pages for information on the necessary actions:

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-
Chrome http://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Safari for iPad and iPhone http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Caution: Our cookies policy is being updated in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with the ePrivacy Directive (ePrivacy Regulation is under construction).

Privacy Policy
We take the protection of your privacy very seriously and we care about confidentiality. For this reason, we want you to be aware of the ways in which we collect, use and/or potentially disclose information pertaining to you.
The processing and protection of visitors/users’ personal information on the website www.semiotikdesign.com is subject to the relevant provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the ePrivacy Directive (2002/58/EC, amended by 2009/136/EC) and Law 3741/2006, as are currently valid, regarding the protection of personal data. In any case, the website www.semiotikdesign.com reserves the right to amend the conditions of personal data protection subsequent to the notification of its visitors/users and within the current and/or eventual legal framework. Visiting/using our website signifies acceptance of these terms.

All personal data that we hold about you will be:
Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you, and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
Accurate and kept up to date
Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
Kept securely

Information that you provide – reason for processing
When browsing our website, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to benefit from certain services/provisions (e.g. subscription to newsletters, advice/recommendations). We may combine the information you provide with other data we have collected from you, online or offline, including for example your purchasing history.
Specifically, the following user information is collected and processed:
Electronic address (e-mail) when subscribing to our newsletter

Passive information collection and handling
While browsing a website, some information may be collected passively (i.e. collected without you actively providing it), using various technologies and means such as IP addresses, cookies, internet tags, and browsing data.
Please read our Cookies Policy carefully for detailed information on our use of cookies. In our Cookies Policy you will also find information on how to deactivate cookies if you disagree with their use. If you do not deactivate cookies or any other tracking technologies, we will assume that you consent to their use.

Security
We use appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect any and all personal data under our control.

IP addresses
Every computer that is connected to the internet is assigned a uniquer number known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address. The IP address through which the visitor/user’s computer accesses the internet and subsequently the website/app, is stored and may be used by the website, if necessary, in the event of a violation of the website/app’s Terms of Use by the visitor/user.

Contact through the website platform
In the event that any user contacts us through the online communication form or in any other way, any personal data provided by the user occurs voluntarily and solely at the user’s free will. We will handle any personal data provided in this manner only to the degree necessary to serve the specific purpose.

Newsletter service terms and conditions
Subscribing to and using our newsletter service entails your explicit and unreserved consent to and agreement with these terms and conditions. The content made available in the form of electronic mail as exclusive to subscribed users constitutes an integral part and content of www.semiotikdesign.com and as such is covered under these terms and conditions. Specifically, the contents of any and all newsletters and any of the ideas, designs, graphic designs, photographs, texts, sounds and any other audiovisual material contained in any newsletter are subject to Greek and international intellectual property and copyright laws and they belong to or are controlled by www.semiotikdesign.com. In regards to newsletters (including parts thereof and links therein), it is hereby agreed that you may use the newsletters solely for your personal use and you may not use the newsletters for any commercial or other use. It is forbidden to use, publish, copy, reproduce, amend or transmit the contents of any newsletter without prior written consent from www.semiotikdesign.com. Unauthorized use is forbidden and protected by law. When subscribing to the newsletter, you agree and consent that www.semiotikdesign.com will store your email address for use exclusively by www.semiotikdesign.com and according to these terms and conditions. You may unsubscribe at any time (Email address: [email protected])

Social networking websites
It is possible that on our website you may have the opportunity to share on social networks, and on other similar tools/apps that allow you to share your activity on our website with other apps, websites, or mass media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the exchange of information with your friends or the public at large, depending on the settings on your personal profile. Please review the privacy policies of these social networking services for more information on how they handle your data.

Special data categories
We kindly ask you not to send us via email and not to reveal through your usage of our platform any sensitive personal data. Handling of sensitive personal data does not serve in any way the purpose of data processing as defined above. For this reason, in any case where such data shall come into our possession, we will immediately delete it and notify the subject of the data. User data is not sold, distributed, disclosed or provided to any third parties. User data will be provided to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities only as and when required by law.

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. This statement on personal data protection does not cover user access to other websites and no longer applies once a user navigates to another website.

Your rights
Under data protection law, you have the right to access to your personal information and, if Semiotik isn’t legally or contractually required to hold your information, to have it deleted. You may also have the right to object to Semiotik’s processing of your personal information or to have it corrected. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing where we are relying on that consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time when you withdraw your consent. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. In order to exercise your legal data protection rights, you can contact us at: [email protected]. In any case, you have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you consider yourself wronged by the processing of your personal data.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding personal data protection, you can contact Semiotik by email at [email protected]We inform you that this policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes will appear in this section. This Privacy Policy is governed by Greek law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of it in the courts of Thessaloniki, Greece.